Submillimeter Astronomy in the era of the SMA

a conference at
Harvard University, Cambridge, MA
Sponsored by the Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics
the Academia Sinica Institute of Astronomy and Astrophysics
and the Departments of Physics and Astronomy, Harvard University
June 13-16, 2005
http://cfa-www.harvard.edu/smast05


**The Venue for Science Talks is the Askwith Lecture Hall,**
1st Floor, Longfellow Hall, 13 Appian Way, Cambridge, MA.

**Poster Presentations will be in two locations:**
Conroy Commons, Basement, Longfellow Hall, &
the Eliot Lyman Room, 2nd Floor, Longfellow Hall

**Scheduled Breaks include Refreshments (Longfellow Hall Lobby)**



Monday, June 13

08:00-09:00
Registration & Poster Setup
1st Floor Lobby, Longfellow Hall, Appian Way
09:00
Welcoming Remarks Charles Alcock

09:05-10:00

Special Session: Submillimeter Astronomy
Chair: Paul Ho

09:05
Development of Radio Astronomy
Invited
Charles Townes

10:00-12:00

Session 1: The High Redshift Universe
Chair: David Wilner

10:00
Distant Galaxies Invited
Fabian Walter

10:30
Break (30 min) Refreshments, Poster Viewing

11:00
Millimeter and Submillimeter Surveys for High-Redshift, High-Luminosity Galaxies Contributed
Jason Glenn

11:15
Submillimeter Views of Spitzer Selected Galaxies: A Hyperluminous Starburst at z=1.326
Contributed
Colin Borys

11:30
Observations of [CII] 158 µm Emission from Damped Lyα Systems Contributed
Art Wolfe

11:45
The SMA CO(6-5) and 690 GHz Continuum Observations of Arp 220 Contributed
Satoki Matsushita

12:00-14:00


Lunch Disperse to local restaurants

14:00-17:00

Session 2: Local Galaxies
Chair: Pierre Cox

14:00
Submillimeter Observations of Nearby Galaxies Invited
Jean Turner

14:30
Observations of Extragalactic Star Formation in CI (370 µm) and CO J=7-6 Contributed
Thomas Nikola

14:45
Radio Continuum, CO, and Infrared Emission from Nearby Star-Forming Galaxies Contributed
Tony Wong

15:00
Giant Molecular Clouds and Cluster Formation in the Magellanic Clouds Invited
Yasuo Fukui

15:30
Break (30 min) Refreshments, Poster Viewing

16:00
Bar-Driven Evolution and Instability of Self-Gravitating Disks Contributed
Chi Yuan

16:15
Dynamics and Physical State of the Molecular Gas in the Center of the LINER Galaxy NGC 4569 Contributed
Frederic Boone

16:30
3C48: New Evidence for a Major Merger Contributed
Melanie Krips

16:45
First Detection of Extragalactic Millimeter/Submillimeter H2O Maser Emission Contributed
Liz Humphreys

17:30-19:00

Reception
Gutman Conference Center, 6 Appian Way (just across street)
20:00

Public Lecture

Paine Hall, Music Building, Harvard University
Chair: Jim Moran

Charles Townes: "Logic and Mystery in Science and Religion"


Tuesday, June 14


09:00-12:00

Session 3: Circumstellar Disks, Debris Disks, Solar System
Chair: Anneila Sargent

09:00
Dust in the Submillimeter Invited
Bruce Draine

09:30
SMA Observations of the Herbig Ae Star AB Aur Contributed
Nagayoshi Ohashi

09:45
Constraining TW Hydra Disk Properties
Contributed
Chunhua Qi

10:00
High Resolution Observations of Debris Disks Invited
Jane Greaves

10:30
Break (30 min) Refreshments, Poster Viewing

11:00
SMA Observations of the Orion Proplyds Contributed
Jonathan Williams

11:15
Submillimeter Astronomy of the Solar System Invited
Glenn Orton

11:45
Sub-Arcsecond Scale Imaging of the Pluto/Charon
Binary System with the SMA
Contributed
Mark Gurwell

12:00-14:00


Lunch Disperse to local restaurants

14:00-17:15

Session 4: Star Formation
Chair: Qizhou Zhang

14:00
Submillimeter Observations of Star-Forming Regions Invited
Doug Johnstone

14:30
A Unified Model for Bipolar Outflows from Protostars Contributed
Hsien Shang

14:45
SiO J=5-4 in the HH211 Protostellar Jet Imaged with the SMA Contributed
Naomi Hirano

15:00
SMA Observations of HH212 Contributed
Chin-Fei Lee

15:15
Outflow-Envelope Interactions at the Early Stages of Star Formation Contributed
Hector Arce

15:30
Break (30 min) Refreshments, Poster Viewing

16:00
The c2d MAMBO Survey of Cores and Clouds: Clues on the Star Formation Threshold Contributed
Jens Kauffmann

16:15
Star Formation and Protostars at High Angular Resolution with the SMA Contributed
Jes Jorgensen

16:30
(Sub)Millimeter Observations of Disks Around High-Mass Proto-Stars Invited
Leonardo Testi

17:00
SMA Observations of Cepheus-A
Contributed
Nimesh Patel

17:15-19:00

Poster Session

19:00-22:00

Boston Red Sox Game
Fenway Park, Boston

Wednesday, June 15


09:00-12:00

Session 5: Binary Stars, Evolved Stars, Magnetic Fields
Chair: Jeremy Lim

09:00
Centimeter and Millimeter Observations of Very Young Binary Systems Invited
Luis Rodriguez

09:30
SMA and JCMT Observations of IRAS 16293-2422 in HCN J=4-3: From Circumbinary Envelope to Circumstellar Disks Contributed
Shigehisa Takakuwa

09:45
Magnetically-Regulated Star Formation in Turbulent Clouds Contributed
Zhi-Yun Li

10:00
Multidimensional Models of Magnetically Regulated Star Formation Contributed
Shantanu Basu

10:15
Magnetic Field Morphologies in NGC1333 IRAS4A: Evidence for Hour Glass Structure Contributed
Ram Rao

10:30
Break (30 min) Refreshments, Poster Viewing

11:00
A Study of Massive Proto- and Pre-Stellar Candidates with the SEST Antenna Contributed
Maite Beltran

11:15
Molecular Line Emission from Evolved Stars Invited
Valentin Bujarrabal

11:45
Structure of Circumstellar Envelopes Around AGB and Post-AGB Stars Contributed
Trung Van Dinh

12:00-14:00


Lunch Disperse to local restaurants

14:00-17:15

Session 6: Interstellar Chemistry
Chair: Juergen Stutzki

14:00
Chemistry and the Search for Developing Planetary Systems Invited
Geoff Blake

14:30
Line Surveys Invited
Peter Schilke

15:00
SMA Submillimeter Line and Continuum Observations Toward Orion-KL Contributed
Henrik Beuther

15:15
A Molecular Inventory of the L1489 Protoplanetary Disk Contributed
Michiel Hogerheijde

15:30
Break (30 min) Refreshments, Poster Viewing

16:00
SMA Observations of the Hot Cores G12.89+0.49, W33A, and S235 Contributed
Crystal Brogan

16:15
Water in Regions of High-Mass Star Formation Contributed
Floris van der Tak

16:30
Testing Grain Surface Chemistry Models Using Deuterated Probes in Low-Mass Star-Forming Regions Contributed
Berengere Parise

16:45
Submillimeter-Wave [CI] Line Survey of Molecular Clouds Contributed
Satoshi Yamamoto

17:00
Neutral Carbon and CO Emission in Clouds Exposed to Weak External FUV Fields Contributed
Frank Bensch

17:15-17:45

Conference Remarks
Frank Shu

Thursday, June 16


09:00-12:00

Session 7: Instrumentation
Chair: Masato Ishiguro

09:00
Submillimeter Astronomy with Single-Dish Telescopes - Now and in the Future Invited
Karl Menten

09:30
ASTE: The Atacama Submillimeter Telescope Experiment Contributed
Hajime Ezawa

09:45
Submillimeter Polarimetry of Sgr A* with the SMA Contributed
Dan Marrone

10:00
Prospects for High-Frequency Calibration with the SMA Dual IF System Contributed
Todd Hunter

10:15
Measuring Phase Variations at the SMA Using the IRMA Water Vapour Monitor
Contributed
Robin Phillips

10:30
Break (30 min) Refreshments, Poster Viewing

11:00
Imaging Cosmic Dawn: The Atacama Large Millimeter Array Invited
Christine Wilson

11:30
Atmospheric Phase Correction for ALMA Contributed
Alison Stirling

11:45
Submillimeter Astronomy from Space
Invited
Gary Melnick

12:15


Conference Adjourns



Last modified: 7 June 2005