ITAMP Logo


Fundamental Science with Ultracold Molecules
A Three Week Topical Group

September 19- October 9, 2011

Cambridge MA USA






[ITAMP] [REGISTRATION]

This three week topical discussion will bring together leading scientists and beginning researchers in the field of ultracold molecules to discuss possible applications of ultracold molecules in three different areas of physics. The discussions will focus on the following main themes:

Below is the schedule for the workshop. Please note that the location changes according to what is available for that day. Always check what room the session will be and what time it will be held.

Sept 19-24, Week 1: Many-body Dynamics of Ultracold Molecules in Optical Lattices,
Organized by R. Krems, S. Yelin and P. Rabl

The discussion topics:
Collective excitations (excitons, phonons, polarons and polaritons) of ultracold molecules on optical lattices;
Quantum simulation with ultracold polar molecules;
Non-linear molecule - photon interactions

Monday, 9/19 10:00-12:30, Pratt Maciej Lewenstein and Hanns-Christoph Naegerl
   2:30 - 4:00, Pratt Ivar Zapata
  4:00 Ice Cream Social (on the roof, weather permitting)
Tuesday, 9/20 10:00 - 12:30, Phillips Auditorium Marina Litinskaya and Alexey Gorshkov
   2:30 -  4:00, Pratt Felipe Herrera
Wednesday, 9/21 10:00 - 12:30, Phillips Auditorium Lincoln Carr and Peter Rabl
  12:45 Lunch Changsho Restaurant
  4:30 JAPC Talk (tea@ 4:00) in Jefferson 356 Speaker: Hanns-Christoph Nagerl: Molecools - Ultracold samples of ground-state molecules near quantum degeneracy
Thursday, 9/22 10:00 - 12:30, Pratt Guido Pupillo and Mona Berciu
   2:30 -  4:00, Pratt Short talk
Friday, 9/23 10:00 - 12:30 Pratt Michael Repp, Susanne Yelin
   2:30 -  4:00 Pratt Short talk

Sept 26-Oct 1, Week 2: Precision Measurements with Ultracold Molecules, organized by R. Krems and D. DeMille

The discussion topic is, applications of ultracold molecules for precision measurements of fundamental physical constants.

Monday, 9/26 10:00-12:30, Pratt Dave DeMille, and Ed Hinds
   2:30 - 4:00, Pratt Ed Meyer
  4:00 Ice Cream Social (on the roof, weather permitting)
Tuesday, 9/27 10:00 - 12:30, Pratt Tanya Zelevinsky, Mikhail Kozlov
   2:30 -  4:00, Pratt Mikhail Kozlov to report Flambaum results, and Robert Moszynski
Wednesday, 9/28 10:00 - 12:30, Phillips Auditorium  
  4:30 JAPC Talk (tea@ 4:00) in Jefferson 356 Speaker: Maciej Lewenstein"Ultracold Atoms in Synthetic Gauge Fields: From topological insulators to frustrated antiferromagnetism"
Thursday, 9/29 10:00 - 12:30, Pratt Marianna Safronova, and Timur Isaev
  12:45 Lunch Changsho Restaurant
   2:30 -  4:00, Pratt Short Talk
Friday, 9/30 10:00 - 12:30 Pratt Peter Schwerdtfeger, and Svetlana Kotochigova
   2:30 -  4:00 Pratt Short talk

Oct 3-Oct 8, Week 3, organized by R. Krems, T. Tscherbul, and J. Doyle

The discussion topics will include: Cooling of polyatomic molecules to ultracold temperatures, reaction dynamics of ultracold molecules, controlled chemistry and its applications

Monday, 10/3 10:00-12:30, Pratt John Doyle, and Jonathan Weinstein
   2:30 - 4:00, Pratt Bill Stwalley, and Robin Cote
  4:00 Ice Cream Social (on the roof, weather permitting)
Tuesday, 10/4 10:00 - 12:30, Phillips Auditorium Bretislav Friedrich, and Paul Julienne
   2:30 -  4:00, Pratt Short talks by Svetlana Kotochigova, and Timur Tscherbul
Wednesday, 10/5 10:00 - 12:30, Phillips Auditorium Bo Gao
  12:45 Lunch Changsho Restaurant
  4:30 JAPC Talk (tea@ 4:00) in Jefferson 356 Speaker: Gerard Meijer, "Collision studies with Stark-decelerated molecular beams"
Thursday, 10/6 10:00 - 12:30, Pratt Gerrit Groenenboom, and Jeremy Hutson
   2:30 -  4:00, Pratt Short talk: Robert Moszynski, and Balakrishnan Naduvalath
Friday, 10/7 10:00 - 12:30 Pratt John Bohn, and Gerard Meijer
   2:30 -  4:00 Pratt Short Talk: Zhiying Li