ITAMP Logo



"Ultrafast atomic and molecular physics with cutting-edge light sources
New opportunities and challenges"
November 4-6 , 2013




[
ITAMP][HOME][JRML][SCHEDULE][PARTICIPANTS][ACCOMMODATIONS] [REGISTRATION][TRAVEL INFORMATION][MENUS][CAMPUS MAP]


                                        


  Schedule


Each Talk is for 35 minutes, followed by 10 minutes for Q&A.


  Sun
day  Nov. 3, 2013


  6:30 - 9:00 PM Welcome Reception and Registration, Alumni Center


  Monday  Nov. 4, 2013


   8:50 AM
  9:00 AM           
Welcome (Organizers and Amit Chakrabarti, Head of Department of Physics)

  Session
I   Chair:   Marc Vrakking


   9:00 AM        
  9:45 AM
Artem Rudenko: "Interatomic Relaxation Processes after Inner-Shell Photoionization"
   9:45 AM
10:30 AM
Markus Guehr: "Probing molecular electron dynamics at free electron lasers"

 10:30 AM
11:00 AM
Break

 11:00 AM
11:45 AM
Tom Gallagher: "Multiphoton Ionization with Microwave Fields"

 11:45 AM
12:30 PM
Francis Robicheaux: "Phenomena from mega- and giga-attosecond physics"
 
 12:30 PM
  2:00 PM
Lunch


  Session II  Chair:   Chii-Dong Lin

 
  2:00 PM
  2:45 PM
Fernando Martin: "A molecular interferometer to decode electron and nuclear
dynamics in attosecond XUV pump-probe spectroscopy"

  2:45 PM
  3:30 PM
Jon Marangos: "Recent developments in measuring few- to sub-femtosecond dynamics in molecules"
 
  3:30 PM
  4:00 PM
Break

  4:00 PM
  4:45 PM
Paul Hockett: "Ultrafast studies of dynamic & complex systems:
Understanding molecular and ionization dynamics"

  4:45 PM
  5:30 PM
Christiane Koch: "Can optimal control help us build coherent spectroscopies involving continua?"

  7:30 PM   9:00 PM Poster Session, Alumni Center







  Tuesday  Nov. 5, 2013


  Session III
  Chair:  Uwe Thumm     

 
   9:00 AM   9:45 AM
Marcos Dantus: "Measurements and control of polyatomic molecules using ultrashort shaped laser pulses"
 
   9:45 AM
10:30 AM
Kiyoshi Ueda: "SACLA: new opportunities for atomic, molecular, and cluster science"

 10:30 AM 11:00 AM
Break

 11:00 AM
12:30 PM
Lab Tour

 12:30 PM
  2:00 PM
Lunch


  Session IV  Chair:   Itzik Ben-Itzhak

 
  2:00 PM
  2:45 PM
Franck Lepine: Ultrafast dynamics in polyatomic molecules on the attosecond and femtosecond time scale
 
  2:45 PM
  3:30 PM

J.M. Rost: TBA

  3:30 PM
  4:00 PM
Break
 
  4:00 PM
  4:45 PM
David Tannor: "Control of Multielectron Dynamics and High Harmonic Generation"





  4:45 PM
  5:30 PM
Tobias Brixner: "Multidimensional electronic spectroscopy and nanoscopy"












  6:00 PM
  9:00 PM
Banquet, Alumni Center





 
 Wednesday  Nov. 6, 2013


  Session V
  Chair:   Tony Starace
 
   9:00 AM  
  9:45 AM
Thomas Pfeifer: "Fundamental quantum dynamics within molecules, atoms, nuclei ― and their time-domain control"

   9:45 AM
10:30 AM
Lars Madsen: "Correlated Electron and Nuclear Dynamics in Molecules:
Retardation effects and Electron-Nuclear Energy Sharing"

 
 10:30 AM
11:00 AM
Break
 
 11:00 AM
11:45 AM
Carlos Trallero: "High intensity ultrabroadband pulses for attosecond science"

 11:45 AM
12:30 PM
Cosmin Blaga: "Ultrafast physics with mid-infrared drivers beyond lambda scaling"

 12:30 AM
  2:00 PM
Lunch






  Session V
I Chair:   Brett Esry






  2:00 PM
  2:45 PM
Arnaud Rouzee: "XUV and X-ray ionization of aligned molecules:
Towards imaging ultrafast molecular dynamics with HHG and FEL
sources"





  2:45 PM
  3:30 PM
Bob Jones: "Manipulating and Viewing Electron Dynamics Using Single- and Half-Cycle Pulses"





  3:30 PM
  4:00 PM
Coffee and Cookies, Closing





  4:00 PM

Informal discussions, further lab tours