Logo


X-ray Free-Electron Lasers: Challenges for Theory


June 19-21 , 2006


To view talks download a free RealPlayer from http://www.real.com and click on "Talk".

[MONDAY] [TUESDAY] [WEDNESDAY][WORKSHOP HOME]


Monday June 19, 2006   Phillips Auditorium at the CfA (ITAMP Building) 60 Garden Street Cambridge
8:30-9:00
Coffee and Pastries
 


9:00-9:30

Welcome
Kate Kirby (ITAMP), Robin Santra (Argonne National Laboratory),
Linda Young (Argonne National Laboratory)

 

Session I: Introduction to X-ray Free-electron Lasers
Chair: Steve Southworth (Argonne National Laboratory)

 
9:30-10:10 Phil Bucksbaum: LCLS: Experiments and Challenges for Ultrafast X-ray Science (Abstract)
10:10-10:40 Mid-Morning Break 


10:40-11:20 Claudio Pellegrini: The Physical Properties of X-ray FELs

(Abstract)

11:20-12:00 Christoph Bostedt: Interaction of Clusters with Intense Soft X-ray  Radiation from the FLASH VUV-FEL (Abstract)
12:00-1:30

Lunch Break

 


 

Session II: Applications of Synchrotron Radiation
Chair: Nora Berrah (Western Michigan University)

 
1:30-2:10 Steven Manson: X-ray and Inner-shell Physics in a New (and Brighter) Light

(Abstract)

(Talk)
2:10-2:50 Hans Agren: IR - X-ray Pump Probe Spectroscopy (Power Point)

(Abstract)

(Talk)
2:50-3:20 Afternoon Break  
3:20-4:00 Matthew Newville: Theoretical and Analytic Challenges for X-ray Absorption Spectroscopies (Abstract) (Talk)
 

Session III: Molecular and Cluster Physics
Chair: Chris Greene (JILA, University of Colorado)

 
4:00-4:40

Nora Berrah: Gas-Phase and Cluster Science using FELs

(Abstract) (Talk)
4:40-5:20

Vitali Averbukh: Interatomic decay in clusters: new perspectives in light of XFEL                       

(Abstract) (Talk)
  Session is continued on June 20 at 9:00 a.m.  
5:30-7:00 Reception –Perkin Lobby  

Tuesday, June 20     Phillips Auditorium

8:30-9:00 Coffee and Pastries  


9:00-9:40 Jan-Michael Rost: Cooperative and Collective Dynamics Induced by
High Frequency Photons
(Abstract) (Talk)
Session IV: Imaging of Large Molecules
Chair: Matthew Newville (University of Chicago)
 
9:40-10:20 Richard London: Ultra-fast X-ray Matter Interaction (Abstract) (Talk)
10:20-10:50 Morning Break    
10:50-11:30 Stefan Hau-Riege: Single-Particle Diffraction Imaging Using
Free-Electron Lasers

(Abstract)

(Talk)
11:30-12:10 Jianwei Miao: Oversampling, Lensless Imaging and Application of X-ray Free Electron Lasers (Abstract) (Talk)
12:10-1:40 Lunch Break              

Session V: FEL Pulse Diagnostics Using Atomic Physics Techniques
Chair: Igor Litvinyuk (Kansas State University)

1:40-2:20 Ali Belkacem: Pump-Probe Studies of K-Shell Photoionization and Vacancy Decay of Atoms and Small Molecules (Abstract) (Talk)
2:20-3:00 Nina Rohringer: Characterization of Statistical Properties of X-ray FEL Radiation By Means of Two-photon Processes (Power Point) (Abstract) (Talk)
3:00-3:30 Afternoon Break              

Session VI: Nonlinear Optics; Plasma Physics
Chair: David Schultz (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)

 
3:30-4:10 Roger Falcone: Time-Resolved X-Ray Scattering from Warm Materials

(Abstract)

(Talk)
4:10-4:50 Peter Lambropoulos: Exploring  High Atomic Excitation with Intense Coherent Short-wavelength Radiation (Power Point) (Abstract)
4:50-5:30 Shaul Mukamel: Non-linear Ultrafast X-ray Spectroscopy; Theoretical Challenges (Power Point) (Abstract)

Wednesday, June 21     Phillips Auditorium
8:30-9:00 Coffee and Pastries  


Session VII: Strong-field Physics
Chair: Ken Schafer (Louisiana State University)

 
9:00-9:40 Louis DiMauro: Strong-field Physics in the X-ray Regime (Power Point) (Abstract) (Talk)
9:40-10:20 Anthony Starace: Understanding Optical Strong Field Physics from a Quantum Theory Perspective (Abstract)  
10:20-10:50 Midmorning Break  


10:50-11:30 Steve Southworth: X-ray Probe Experiments of Atoms and Molecules in Strong Laser Fields (Abstract) (Talk)
11:30-12:10 Richard Taieb: Two-Color Photoionization in XUV-FEL and Visible Laser Fields (Abstract)

 


 ITAMP Home

 Other ITAMP Workshops