[MONDAY] [TUESDAY] [WEDNESDAY] [HOME]

 MONDAY, MAY 2ND

8:30-9:00  Welcome (Kate Kirby & Ken Schafer)

ATOMIC PROCESSES (CHAIR: T. BRABEC)

Pratt Conference Room

9:00-9:45 L. F. DiMauro: Attosecond Generation: A scaled approach

online talk
9:45-10:20 J. Burgdoerfer: Attosecond Time-Resolved Fano Resonance

online talk
10:20-10:50 BREAK
10:50-11:25 R. Rau: Handling evolution with intense time-dependent electric fields

online talk
11:25-12:00 R. Santra: Electronic Decay of Valence Holes in Clusters

online talk
12:00-12:35 S. Hu: Exploring ultrafast two-electron dynamics with Attosecond pump-probe
12:35-14:00 LUNCH

MOLECULAR PROCESSES (CHAIR: J. KRAUSE)

14:00-14:45 P. Corkum: Attosecond Imaging using re-collision Electrons
14:45-15:20 R. Doerner: Attosecond time measurement and multi fragment detection

online talk
15:20-15:55 BREAK
15:55-16:30 T. Seideman: Ultrafast Coupled Vibronic Dynamics in Molecular Electronics

online talk
16:30-17:05 D. Neumark: Attosecond dynamics in molecules and cluster

online talk
17:05-17:40  P. Brumer: Learning from Adaptive Feedback Control: A Tale of Two Experiments

online talk
 17:45  RECEPTION

TUESDAY, MAY 3RD
[MONDAY] [TUESDAY] [WEDNESDAY] [HOME]

STRONG FIELDS (CHAIR: K. SCHAFER)

Phillip Auditorium

9:00-9:45 A. Starace: Single and Double Detachment Induced by Few-Cycle Pulses

online talk
9:45-10:20 J. Eberly: What is it that Supports Classical and Quasi-Classical Pictures?
10:20-10:50 BREAK
10:50-11:25 M. Gaarde: Control of strong field processes using an attosecond pulse train

online talk
11:25-12:00 A. Maquet: Multicolor Ionization with Higher Harmonics: a Progress Report

online talk
12:00-12:35 C. Greene: Xe atoms and clusters in intense, short pulses of VUV radiation

online talk
12:35-14:00 LUNCH

PLASMAS & MATERIALS SCIENCE (CHAIR: F. KARTNER)

14:00-14:45 N. Fisch: Raman Compression of Light in Plasmas: From ps to fs.

online talk
14:45-15:20 M. Stockman: Femto- and Attosecond Processes in Nanoplasmonics
15:20-15:55 L. Rumunno: Probing the transition from weakly to strongly coupled plasmas

online talk
15:55-16:30 BREAK
16:30-17:05 P. Hawrylak: Semiconductor quantum dots, quantum computing, and attosecond pulses

online talk
17:05-17:40 D. Reitze: Attosecond Science: New Routes to Generation and Applications in Materials Spectroscopy and Modification

online talk

WEDNESDAY, MAY 4TH
[MONDAY] [TUESDAY] [WEDNESDAY] [HOME] [top]

ADVANCED THEORETICAL METHODS (CHAIR: C.W. McCurdy)

Pratt Conference Room

8:30-9:15 E. Gross: Time-Dependent Density Functional Theory: Moving from linear response to the strong-field domain

online talk
9:15-9:50 J. Rost: Atto second dynamics in extended systems

online talk
9:50-10:25 S.-I Chu: Ab Initio Nonperturbative Treatment of Strong-Field AMOP Processes in the Presence of Ultrashort Laser Pulses
10:25-11:00 BREAK
11:00-10:35 A. Bandrauk: Attosecond Molecular Photoionization

online talk
11:35-12:10 B. Schneider: Propagation of Wavepackets using the Finite Element Discrete Variable Method

online talk
12:10-12:30 CLOSING SUMMARY

 

 

 

Attosecond II Home

Abstracts

 Workshop Schedule and Online Presentations 

 Participants

  Maps

Accommodations


 ITAMP Home

 Other ITAMP Workshops