An ITAMP Workshop

FANO Memorial Symposium

Resonances and Reflections:  Profiles of Ugo Fano's Physics and Its Influences

July 24 - 26, 2002

Organizers: Charles Clark (NIST), Chris Greene (JILA), Joe Macek (Tennessee), Ravi Rau (LSU), Hossein Sadeghpour  (ITAMP), Anthony Starace  (Nebraska)

(An ICAP 2002 satellite meeting cua.mit.edu/icap2002/)

 

 Online Presentations

 Photos


 

Online Presentations

 Alber

Andersen

Baer

Berrah

 Blume

 Bohn

 Cavagnero

 Clark

 Corkum

Cory

DiMauro

Esry

 Gabrielse

 Gadzuk

 Gao

 Gerber

Gorczyca

Granger

Greene

Harris

 Inokuti

 Judd

 Jungen

 Kastner

Lett

Lin

Macek

Morishita

 Pan

 Rau

 Robicheaux

 Sadeghpour

Sanche

Starace

Strinati

Wingreen

 Williams
     

 

Conference Information:

Registration:  Registration fee is $125 until July 1, 2002 payable by credit card or check in US dollars drawn on a US bank. From July 1 - 12, registration fees increases to $175. To register, go to Registration Information. (CLOSED)

Housing Reservation:  Special rates have been negotiated for this conference at $60 per night. See Housing Information and Reservations.

Abstracts: Go to Abstract Submission for information on submitting abstracts for your invited talk or poster. Deadline for all abstracts is June 30, 2002.

Directions and Parking:  For information on getting to the conference housing and to ITAMP and on parking, go to Directions and Parking

Helpful Links:  For information and maps on Cambridge and Boston, campus and subway maps and more, visit Guides and Maps.

Conference Flyer:  Download the conference flyer (8.5x11) or (11x17)

 
 Home

 Back

Top 

Conference Schedule

[All sessions will be held at the Center for
Astrophysics - 60 Garden St., Cambridge, MA 02138.]

 Phillips Auditorium is a fully multimedia ready facility. You can give your presentation using overhead or LCD projector

Wednesday, July 24, 2002 [Phillips Auditorium--all day]

 8:30 a.m. Introductory remarks
 8:45 a.m.
Session I: Collective Dynamics
Chair: Joe Macek (Tennessee) [Abstract] YouTube
9:00 a.m. Doerte Blume (Washington State): Monte Carlo Hyperspherical Description of Cluster Excited States [Abstract] YouTube
9:35 a.m. Toru Morishita (Univ. of Elctro-comm. & Kansas State): Hyperspherical approach to three-and four-electron atomic systems [Abstract] YouTube
10:10 a.m.  Coffee break
10:30 a.m. Chris Greene (Colorado): Mechanism for the destruction of H3+ ions by electron impact
 [Abstract]YouTube
11:05 a.m. Giancarlo Strinati (Camerino): Bose Condensation and BCS Superconductivity [Abstract] YouTube
11:40 a.m. Michael Cavagnero (Kentucky): Photoabsorption in alkali-halide molecules [Abstract] YouTube
12:15 p.m.  Lunch
 2:00 p.m.
Session II: Many Forms of Resonances
Chair: Hossein Sadeghpour (ITAMP): His Own Profile [Abstract] YouTube
2:15 p.m. William Gadzuk (NIST): Fano Resonances in Condensed Matter Physics[Abstract] YouTube
2:50 p.m. Marc Kastner (MIT)Fano and Kondo physics in single electron transistors [Abstract] YouTube
3:25 p.m. Refreshment break
3:40 p.m. Ned Wingreen (NEC Princeton): STM Studies of Single Magnetic Atoms: Kondo Meets Fano [Abstract] YouTube
4:15 p.m. Steve Harris (Stanford): Electromagnetically Induced Transparency with Matter Waves [Abstract] YouTube
4:50 p.m. Nora Berrah (Western Michigan): Probing Electron Correlation and Spin-Orbit Interaction [Abstract] YouTube
5:25 p.m. Thomas Gorczyca (Western Michigan): Radiative, relativistic, and electric field effects in doubly-excited helium Rydberg states [Abstract]
 6:00 p.m.  Reception (Perkin Lobby & Courtyard)

 Home

 Back
 Top

Thursday, July 25, 2002 [Phillips Auditorium--all day]

 8:30 a.m.
Session III: Spectroscopy and Ultracold Collisions
Chair: Bo Gao (Toledo): Introduction to Section III: Spectroscopy and Ultracold Collisions
[Abstract] YouTube
8:45 a.m. John Bohn (JILA): Linking Ultracold Polar Molecules [Abstract] YouTube
9:20 a.m. Paul Lett (NIST): Feshbach Resonances in Photoassociation Spectroscopy [Abstract] YouTube
9:55 a.m. Coffee Break
10:15 a.m. Carl Williams (NIST): From Ultracold Collisions to Quantum Computing [Abstract] YoouTube
10:50 a.m. Brett Esry (Kansas State): Ultracold three-body recombination of fermionic atoms [Abstract]
11:25 a.m. Charles Clark (NIST): Superfluid and Laser Analogies in Degenerate Quantum Gases [Abstract] YouTube
12:00 p.m. Christian Jungen (Orsay): Quantum Defect Theory and ab initio Theory [Abstract] YouTube
 12:35 p.m. Lunch
 2:00 p.m.
 Session IV: Strong Fields
 2:15 p.m. Peter Lambropoulos (Crete): Two- and three-electron excitations beyond the single-photon, weak-field regime [Abstract]
2:50 p.m. Anthony Starace (Nebraska): Effects of Thresholds, Light Polarization, and Electron Correlations on Strong Laser Field Interactions with Atoms [Abstract] YouTube
 3:25 p.m. Refreshment break
3:40 p.m. Louis DiMauro (Brookhaven): Transition from Multiphoton to Tunneling Regimes Observed in Double Ionization Electron Energy Spectra
[Abstract] YouTube
4:15 p.m. Brian Granger (ITAMP): Using Scattering Matrices to Predict and Interpret the Spectra of Atoms in External Fields [Abstract] YouTube
4:50 p.m. Kenneth Taylor (Belfast): Theoretical studies of laser-ionization of atoms and molecules [Abstract]
5:25 p.m. Paul Corkum (Ottawa): Measuring H2+ vibrational wavepackets with sub-femtosecond precision [Abstract] YouTube
 5:00 - 7:00 p.m.  Poster Session (Pratt Conference Room)
Mireille Aymar (CNRS): Dynamics of autoionizing wave packets in calcium [Abstract]
Adam Bouras (ENIM, Tunisa): A Model for particles Derived From A Newtonian Continuous-Mechanics Approach and Unified with Other Fundamental Concept of Physics  [Abstract]
Xi Chu (ITAMP): Linear Response Density Functional Theory for Polarizabilities [Abstract]
I. I. Fabrikant (Nebraska):   Near-Threshold Photodetachment of Heavy Alkali-Metal Atoms [Abstract]
Gustavo Gasaneo (Tennessee): Understanding the Three Body Coulomb Continuum [Abstract]
Brian Granger (ITAMP): Rydberg-like electronic states above metallic and dielectric nanotubes [Abstract]
Edward Hamilton (Colorado): A Siegert state approach to electron-molecule scattering [Abstract]
Verne L. Jacobs (Naval ResearchLab): Reduced-Density-Matrix Description of Coherent Electromagnetic Interactions in Quantized Electronic Systems [Abstract]
E .T. Kennedy (Dublin): The 4p-subshell photoabsorption spectrum of singly ionized molybdenum [Abstract]
Steven Manson (Georgia State): Strong Electron Correlation in Photoionization of Spin-Orbit Doublets [Abstract]
Jim McGuire (Tulane): Time correlation in multielectron dynamics [Abstract]
Michael Moore (ITAMP): Multi-Channel Scattering in Tight Atomic Wave-Guides [Abstract]
Toru Morishita (Univ. of Elctro-comm. & Kansas State): Hyperspherical L 2 -integrable basis method for double ionization of He generated by fast proton and antiproton impact [Abstract]
Toru Morishita and Michio Matsuzawa (Univ. of Elctro-comm. & Kansas State): Hyperspherical adiabatic method and atomic Bose-Einstein Condensation [Abstract]; Quantized vortices in 2-Dimensional Bose-Einstein Condensates by numerical simulation [Abstract]; Two-channel Square-Well Potential by Siegert Pseudo-State Method [Abstract]
V. N. Ostrovsky (St. Petersburg): Atomic pseudospin resonance [Abstract]
Chitra Rangan (Michigan): Grover's search algorithm in a Rydberg atom [Abstract]
V.B. Sheorey (Physical Research Laboratory, Navrangpura): Adiabaticity and Chaos Assisted Quantum Tunneling [Abstract]
Felix T. Smith (SRI International): Collective Coordinates and the Dirac Equation [Abstract]
Hiroya Suno (Kansas State): Three-Body Recombination of Cold Atoms [Abstract]
Dmitry Uskov (Pittsburgh): Equivalent Simple Characterization of Low Energy Quantum and Classical Free Free Radiative Transitions [Abstract]
Daniel Vrinceanu (ITAMP): Radiative cascading in cold plasmas [Abstract]
Cheng Zhu (ITAMP): Chemical reactions of F+H2 in interstellar clouds [Abstract]

 Home

 Back
 Top

Friday, July 26, 2002 [Phillips Auditorium--all day]

 9:00 a.m.
Session V: Symmetries, Coherence and Control
Chair: Ravi Rau (LSU): Introduction to Session V: Symmetries, Coherence, and Control
 [Abstract] YouTube
 9:15 a.m. Nils Andersen (Copenhagen): Coherence of collision states [Abstract] YouTube
9:50 a.m. Brian Judd (Johns Hopkins): Developments in the Quark Model of the f Shell [Abstract] YouTube
10:25 a.m. Coffee break
10:45 a.m. Gernot Alber (Ulm): Covariant Bipartite Quantum Processes and Quantum Information Processing [Abstract] YouTube
11:20 a.m. David Cory (MIT): NMR Perspectives on the Physics of Quantum Information Processing [Abstract]YouTube
11:55 a.m. Gustav Gerber (Wuerzburg): Adaptive Femtosecond Quantum Control Principles and Applications
  [Abstract]YouTube
 12:30 p.m. Lunch
 1:30 p.m.
Session VI: Rydberg Matter/Antimatter
Chair: Chii-Dong Lin (Kansas State): Introduction to Session VI: Rydberg Matter and Antimatter [Abstract] YouTube
 1:45 p.m. Tom Killian (Rice): Ultracold Neutral Plasmas: New Prospects with Laser-Cooled Strontium [Abstract]
2:20 p.m. Gerald Gabrielse (Harvard)
2:55 p.m. Francis Robicheaux (Auburn): Simulations of the Evolution of Ultracold Plasmas [Abstract] YouTube
3:30 p.m. Refreshment break
 3:45 p.m.
Session VII: Biological and Radiological Physics
Chair: Mitio Inokuti (Argonne): Introduction to the Session on Biological and Radiological Physics [Abstract] YouTube
4:00 p.m. Tom Baer (Arcturus Engineering, Inc.): A Physicist's Perspective on the Current Scientific Renaissance in Biomedical Research and Quantitative Molecular Cell Biology [Abstract] YouTube
4:35 p.m. Xiaochuan Pan (Chicago): From Variable Phase to Variable Sinograms [Abstract] YouTube
5:10 p.m. Leon Sanche (Sherbrooke): Low energy electron resonances and dielectric hysteresis phenomena in van der Waals solids [Abstract] YouTube
 5:45 p.m Adjourn

7:30 p.m. Conference dinner at Faculty Club

 Home

 Back
 Top