ITAMP Logo


ITAMP
WORKSHOPS


HOME
2009 2010 2011 2012
2013
2014
             
2008 2007

2006

2005

 2004  2002  2001  2000  1999

1998

1997

1996

1995

Guide to ITAMP pdf version can be viewed here
Talks can be viewed by going to the workshop webpage and clicking on "Schedule"
Workshop talks are on ITAMP Youtube channel

www.youtube.com/ITAMPhysics

2014

July 7-9, 2014
Joint Workshop with IAEA on Uncertainty Assessment for Atomic and Molecular Data J.Tennyson (UCL), D.Schultz (UNT), K. Bartschat (Drake), H.Chung (IAEA), J. Babb (ITAMP)
Phillips Auditorium

May 5-6, 2014
A Symposium on Science @ ITAMP

Phillips Auditorium

March 10-12, 2014: From atomic to mesoscale: the role of quantum coherence in systems of various complexities
Workshop Organizers:
Svetlana Malinovskaya (Stevens Institute), Irina Novikova (William & Mary), and Christian Bush (Argonne Nat'l Lab)

January 4-12, 2014: ITAMP/B2 Institute Winter Graduate School on AMO Physics, at University of Arizona- Biosphere 2, Tucson, Arizona 
2013

November 4-6, 2013: Ultrafast atomic and molecular physics with cutting edge light sources: New opportunities and challenges
Workshop Organizers: Brett Esry, Kansas State, Vinod Kumarappan, Kansas State, Marc Vrakking, MBI


October 21-23, 2013: Synthesis and Spectroscopy of Large Carbon Molecules
Workshop Organizers: Michael McCarthy, CfA and Hossein Sadeghpour, ITAMP

September 16-25, 2013:
Workshop: "Quantum Applications with Trapped Ions"   Sep.16-18
Topical Group: "Scalable Trapped Ion Quantum Systems" Sep 19-25

Workshop Organizers: Peter Rabl, TU Vienna & Chris Monroe, JQI

March 25-27, 2013: Finite temperature and  low energy effects in cold atomic and molecular few - and  many -  body systems
Workshop Organizers: Doerte Blume, Washington State, Barbara Capogrosso-Sansone, University of   Oklahoma, Seth Rittenhouse, Western Washington University

January 4-11, 2013: ITAMP/B2 Institute Winter Graduate School on AMO Physics, at University of Arizona- Biosphere 2, Tucson, Arizona

2012

December 3-5, 2012: Theory of Electron-Molecule Collisions for Astrophysics, Biophysics and Low Temperature Plasmas: Opportunities and Challenges
Workshop Organizers: Viatcheslav Kokoouliine, Center Florida Univ., Chris Greene, Purdue Univ.
June 18-22, 2012: Topical Group: Quantum Simulations
Workshop Organizers: Alan Aspuru-Guzik, Sarah Mostame, Matteo Mariantoni, Phillip Stancil, Michael Geller. Workshop in Cambridge MA.
June 11-13, 2012: Joint ITAMP- PCTS workshop: Non Equilibrium Phenomena in Ultra Cold Atoms and Strongly Interacting Photons, at Princeton Center for Theoretical Science, Workshop Organizers: A. Houck, D. Huse, Hakan Tureci, and M. Schiro (Princeton University)
May 30-June 1, 2012: Joint ITAMP-CFEL/ZOQ (Hamburg) Dynamical Correlations in Quantum Matter: From Few- to Many-Body Systems
Workshop Organizers: Robin Santra (CFEL), Peter Sshmelcher (ZOQ), Hossein Sadeghpour, (ITAMP)

May 11-12, 2012: 2 Day symposium on Heavy Rydberg Atoms
at ITAMP, 60 Garden Street

April 23-25, 2012: Research Frontiers in Ultra-Cold Atoms and Molecules: Unequal Mass Mixtures and Dipolar Molecules
Workshop Organizers: Rudi Grimm (Univ. Of Innsbruck), Carlos Sa de Melo (Georgia Institute of Technology), in Cambridge MA.
View Abstracts
January 8-20, 2012: ITAMP/B2 Institute Winter Graduate School on AMO Physics, at The University of Arizona-Biosphere 2, Tucson, Arizona.

2011

Feb 7-9, 2011: Optomechanics and Macroscopic Cooling, Cambridge MA USA
Workshop Organizers: Pierre Meystre- Arizona, Nergis Mavalvala - MIT, Dan Stamper-Kurn- UC-Berkeley
View Talks

May 18-20, 2011: Hydrogen Cosmology , CFA, Cambridge,
Workshop Organizers
: Avi Loeb- ITC, Hossein Sadeghpour - ITAMP

Sept - Oct: Topical Group: Fundamental Science with Ultracold Molecules , Cambridge MA
Workshop Organizers:
R. Krems, S. Yelin, P. Rabl, D. DeMille, T.Tscherbul and J. Doyle.
Sept. 19-24
, Many-body Dynamics of Ultracold Molecules in Optical Lattices,
Sept. 26-Oct 1
, Precision Measurements with Ultracold Molecules and
Oct 3- Oct 8
, Polyatomic Molecules, Reaction dynamics and controlled chemistry and application.

2010

April 19-21, 2010: Fundamental Physics of Charged and Heavy Particle Interferometry, Cambridge MA USA
Workshop Organizers: Prof. Herman Batelaan, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Prof. Mark Silverman, Trinity College, Prof. Klaus Hornberger, LMU Munich
View Talks

May 20-23, 2010: Coherence in Ultracold Molecular Physics, Vancouver Canada Jointly sponsored workshop
Workshop Organizers:
Roman Krems (UBC), Moshe Shapiro (UBC), Kirk Madison (UBC), Valery Milner (UBC), Timur Tscherbul (ITAMP)

Aug 1-14, 2010: Topical Group: Frontiers in Open Quantum Systems an Quantum Control Theory
Topical Group Organizers: Tommaso Calarco (University of Ulm), Paola Cappellaro (MIT), Lorenza Viola (Dartmouth College)

September 6-17, 2010: Cold Rydberg Gases and Ultracold Plasmas , Dresden Germany
Collaborative MPIPKS/ITAMP Worksop
Workshop Organizers:
Thomas Pohl - MPIPKS, Charles Adams - Durham, Hossein Sadeghpour - ITAMP

October 7-9, 2010: Wavepackets, Chaos, and Scattering: From Chemistry to Physics and Back
Workshop Organizers: David Tannor (Weizmann Institute), Jan-Michael Rost (MPIPKS), Frank Grossmann (TU-Dresden), Steve Tomsovic (Wash. State Univ.)

Nov. 11-13, 2010: Artificial Atoms in Diamond: From Quantum Physics to Applications
Workshop Organizers:
Christian Degen - MIT, Ania Bleszynski Jayich - UCSB, Paola Cappellaro - MIT

2009

Jan. 26-28, 2009: Non-equilibrium dynamics and correlations in strongly interacting atomic, optical and solid state systems, Cambridge MA, USA
Workshop Organizers
: Prof. E. Demler, Prof. M. Lukin, Prof. G. Refael, and Prof. A.M. Rey, JILA, Univ. of Colorado

Sept. 21-23, 2009: Engineering Rydberg Interactions in Atoms, Molecules and Plasmas: A Collaborative Workshop*, Cambridge MA, USA *A partnership program with the Max-Planck Institut fur Physik Komplexer Systeme-Dresden (MPIPKS)
Workshop Organizers
: Matthias Weidemuller, Georg Raithel, and Hossein Sadeghpour
View Talks

Sept 24-Oct 2, 2009: Dipolar Interactions and Gases Topical Group, held in Cambridge, MA

Oct. 19-21, 2009: Efimov States in Molecules and Nuclei: Theoretical Methods and New Experiments, Rome ITALY.
Jointly sponsored with Sapienza University of Rome and Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei.
Scientific Committee:
F. A. Gianturco, Rome, Italy, C. H. Greene, Boulder, Co., USA, R. Grimm, Innsbruck, Austria, P. Villareal, Madrid, Spain.
Local Organizing Committee:
I. Baccarelli, Rome, Italy, S. Bovino, Rome, Italy, F. A. Gianturco, Rome, Italy, and  S. Orlandini, Rome, Italy]

2008

February 20 - 22, 2008: Cold Antimatter Plasmas and Application to Fundamental Physics
Workshop Organizers: Y. Yamazaki (Univ. Tokyo & RIKEN), Y. Kanai (RIKEN), H. Sadeghpour
(ITAMP, Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics)

March 31 - April 2, 2008: Atomic and Molecular Physics of the Early Universe
Workshop Organizers: Bernard Zygelman, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Phillip Stancil, University of Georgia, Alex Dalgarno, Harvard University, ITAMP

ViewTalks

May 12-26, 2008: Topical Group: Theoretical Challenges in Attosecond Laser Science
Workshop Organizers: Dr. Agapi Emmanouilidou, University of Oregon, Dr. Turgay Uzer, Georgia Tech.

September 10-12 , 2008: Dalgarno Celebratory Symposium
Workshop Organizers: Dr. Kate Kirby, Dr. Hossein Sadeghpour, Dr. Jim Babb
View Pictures from Event

October 6-17 ,2008: Topical Group: Quantum Computing
Workshop Organizers: Dr. Franco Nori , Dr. Hossein Sadeghpour

November 2-6, 2008: Resonances: from few-body to many-body, Technion, Haifa, Israel
Sponsored by: Schulich Faculty of Chemistry and ITAMP

Nov 20-22, 2008: Open Quantum Systems: Decoherence and Control, Cambridge MA, USA,
Workshop Organizers:
Prof. T. Calarco, University of Ulm, Dr. P. Cappellaro, ITAMP, Dr. N. Khaneja, Harvard University, Prof. G. Morigi, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelone, and Prof. L. Viola, Dartmouth College.

2007

May 24-26, 2007: Hybrid Approaches to Scalable Quantum Information Systems, at ITAMP,
Workshop Organizers: T. Calarco (ITAMP), M. Lukin (Harvard/ITAMP), R. Schoelkopf (Yale), V. Vuletic (MIT)
Vew Talks

July 9-13, 2007: Topical Group -- X-ray Emission in the Solar System
Workshop Organizers: David Schultz, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Phillip Stancil, University of Georgia

August 1-4, 2007: Coherent Control of Ultracold Molecular Processes, at The University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada.
Workshop Organizers: Roman Krems and Moshe Shapiro

October 22-24, 2007: Quantum Reflection, at ITAMP, Cambridge, MA
Workshop Organizers:
Piotr Froelich (Uppsala University), J. Babb (ITAMP), D. Clougherty (U. Vermont/U. Texas), A. Cronin (U. Arizona)
ViewTalks

2006

February 1012, 2006, Non-equilibrium Phenomena in Strongly Correlated Quantum Systems
Workshop Organizers: Alexey Bezryadin (University of Illinois), Eugene Demler (Harvard University), Anatoli Pokovnikov (Boston University), Trey Porto (NIST)
View Talks

June 1921, 2006, X-ray Free-Electron Lasers: Challenges for Theory
Workshop Organizers: Robin Santra (Argonne National Laboratory), Linda Young (Argonne National Laboratory)
View Talks

August 79, 2006, High Accuracy Atomic Physics in Astronomy
Workshop Organizers: Anil K. Pradhan, (Ohio State University), Sultana Nahar, (Ohio State University)
View Talks

September 18-20, 2006, Ultracold Group II Atoms: Theory and Applications
Workshop Organizers: Paul Julienne (NIST), Nils Andersen(Niels Bohr Institute, Copenhagen, and 2005 JILA visitor), and Jun Ye (NIST and JILA)
View Talks

October 28, 2006, Third University of Connecticut and ITAMP Open House
Organizer: Susanne Yelin (University of Conn/ITAMP)

2005

February 5, 2005, The Second UConn/ITAMP Open House, at the University of Connecticut.
Workshop Organizers: Susanne Yelin and Robin Cote.

May 2-4, 2005, Attosecond Science: Future Applications in Physics and Chemistry
Workshop Organizers: Prof. Ken Schafer and Prof. Thomas Brabec
View Talks

June 13-17, 2005, H2: Collisional Calculations and Non-LTE modeling of Molecular Hydrogen in Astrophysical Environments

August 1 - 26, 2005, Few-and Many-Body Physics in Quantum Liquids and Gases
(Joint workshop with INT held at University of Washington)
Workshop Organizers: Hans-Werner Hammer (U. Washington), Doerte Blume (Washington State), Eric Braaten (Ohio State), and Murray Holland (U. Colorado)

September 26-28, 2005, Cold and Ultra Cold Plasma and Rydberg Physics
Workshop Organizers: Tom Killian (Rice), Francis Robicheaux (Auburn), and H. Sadeghpour (ITAMP).
View Talks

2004

January 8-10, 2004, Ultracold Polar Molecules: Formation and Collisions
(Joint Workshop with Harvard/MIT Center for Ultracold Atoms),
Workshop Organizers: John Doyle (Harvard University), Jeremy Hutson (Durham University) and Roman Krems (CUA/ITAMP)
View Talks

May 10-12, 2004, Mesoscopic Physics, Quantum Optics, and Quantum Information
Workshop Organizers: Mikhail Lukin (Harvard University) Charles Marcus (Harvard University) and Anders Sorensen (ITAMP)
View Talks

October 4-6, 2004, Quantum Degenerate Gases in Low-Dimensionality
Workshop Organizers: Brett Esry (Kansas State), Maxim Olshanii (USC), Joerg Schmiedmayer (U. Heidelberg)
View Talks

November 15-17, 2004, X-ray Diagnostics for Astrophysical Plasmas: Theory, Experiment
Scientific Organizing Committee: Randall Smith (NASA/GSFC and JHU), Jay Bookbinder (CfA), Nancy Brickhouse (CfA), Jelle Kaastra (SRON), Tim Kallman (NASA/GSFC), Kate Kirby (CfA), Duane Liedahl (LLNL), John Raymond (CfA)
View Talks

2003

January 16-17, 2003, Topical Group on EUV and X-Ray Emission from Comets, Planets, and Heliospheric Gas
Workshop Organizers: Vasili Kharchenko (ITAMP) and Alex Dalgarno (ITAMP)

September 13, 2003, 10 a.m - 4:30 p.m. - Joint Open House: University of Connecticut Physics Department/ITAMP at the Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics Phillips Auditorium, 60 Garden Street, Cambridge, MA 02138
Workshop Organizers: Susanne Yelin (UConn/ITAMP), Chair; William Stwalley (UConn); Kate Kirby (ITAMP); Robin Cote (UConn)

October 16-18, 2003,  Interaction of Slow Electrons with Molecular Solids and Biomolecules
Workshop Organizers: Leon Sanche (Univ. of Sherbrooke) and Ilya Fabrikant (University of Nebraska)
View Talks

November 20-22, 2003, Attosecond Physics,
Workshop Organizers: Paul Corkum (NRC - Canada) and Ferenc Krausz (Vienna University of Technology), co-hosted with Phil Bucksbaum FOCUS (University of Michigan)
View Talks

2002

April 11-13, 2002: Cold Antimatter
Workshop Organizers: Piotr Froelich (Uppsala) and Gerald Gabrielse (Harvard)
View Talks

May 9-11, 2002: Computational Approaches to Time-Dependent Quantum Dynamics
Workshop Organizers: Charles Weatherford (Florida A&M) and Robert Wyatt (Univ. of Texas)
View Talks

July 24-26, 2002: Resonances and Reflections: Profiles of Ugo Fano's Physics and Its Influences
Workshop Organizers: Charles Clark (NIST), Chris Greene (JILA), Joe Macek (Tennessee), Ravi Rau (LSU), Hossein Sadeghpour (ITAMP) and Anthony Starace (Nebraska)
View Talks

Nov. 14, 15, and 16, 2002: Casimir Forces: Recent Developments in Experiment and Theory
Workshop Organizers: J. Babb (ITAMP) and Umar Mohideen (U. Cal., Riverside)
View Talks

2001

March 12-16, 2001: A Topical Group on Quantum Entanglement and Many-Body Systems
Workshop Organizers: Atac Imamoglu (UC Santa Barbara), Mikhail Lukin (ITAMP), Peter Zoller (Univ. of Innsbruck)

April 26-28, 2001: Complex Phenomena Involving Rydberg Atoms and Molecules
Workshop Organizers: Francis Robicheaux (Auburn Univ.) and Robert Jones (Univ. of Virginia)

June 14-16, 2001: Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics at Surfaces
Workshop Organizers: David Micha (Univ. of Florida), Uwe Thumm (Kansas State), and John Tully (Yale)

November 2-3, 2001: Beyond BEC: Ultracold Atoms beyond Mean-Field Physics
Workshop Organizers: James Anglin (CUA/MIT), Kate Kirby (ITAMP), Daniel Kleppner (MIT), Mikhail Lukin (Harvard)

November 29-December 1, 2001: Tests of Fundamental Symmetries in Atoms and Molecules
Workshop Organizers: Andrei Derevianko (Univ. of Utah), Walter R. Johnson (Notre Dame), and Ronald Walsworth (Harvard-Smithsonian CfA)

top

home

2000

January 6-8, 2000: Multi-Component and Spinor Bose-Einstein Condensates of Trapped Dilute Vapor [Joint workshop with Rochester Theory Center]
Workshop Organizers: Eddy Timmermans (Los Alamos Nat'l Lab) and Nick Bigelow (Univ. of Rochester)

April 3-5, 2000: Physics and Applications of "Slow" Light
Workshop Organizers: Mikhail Lukin (ITAMP), Atac Imamoglu (UCSB) and Lene Hau (Harvard)

May 4-6, 2000: Computational Challenges in Atomic and Molecular Physics
Workshop Organizers: Mitch Pindzola (Auburn Univ.); Bill McCurdy (LBL); and Kate Kirby (ITAMP)

July 17-21, 2000: Wave Functions and QED Effects in Few-Electron Atoms
Workshop Organizers: Gordon Drake (Windsor Univ.) and Ian Grant (Oxford Univ.)

August 28-29, 2000: Coherent Control Mini-Symposium
Workshop Organizers: Moshe Shapiro (The Weizmann Institute)

September 7-9, 2000: Cold Alkaline-Earth Atoms
Workshop Organizers: Paul Julienne (NIST), Kalle-Antti Suominen (Helsinki Institute) and Nils Andersen (University of Copenhagen)

October 12-14, 2000: Positron and Positronium Interactions: New Directions
Workshop Organizers: Mike Charlton (Univ. of Wales Swansea), Franco Gianturco (Univ. of Rome), Jene Golovchenko (Harvard Univ.), Toshio Hyodo (Univ. of Tokyo), Dave Schrader (Marquette Univ.), and C. M. Surko (Univ. of California, San Diego)

 top

home

1999

January 25-29, 1999 Hyperspherical Harmonic Methods in Atomic, Molecular, and Nuclear Physics [Joint workshop with Institute for Nuclear Theory, Seattle]
Workshop Organizers: Joe Macek (Univ. of Tenn. and ORNL), Greg Parker, and Sergio Rosati

February 22-24, 1999: Quantum Information Processing and NMR
[Jointly organized by ITAMP and M.I.T.]
Workshop Organizers: David Cory (MIT), Raymond Laflamme (LANL), Ronald Walsworth (CfA), H. Everitt (ARO), and E. Knill (LANL)

February 26-27, 1999: The Role of Theory in Atomic, Molecular, and Optical Physics
Workshop Organizers: TAMOC: Klaus Bartschat (Drake University), Chair, and Michael Cavagnero (University of Kentucky), Secretary

April 22-24, 1999: The Geometric Phase: Recent Developments and Applications in AMO Physics,
Workshop Organizers: Bernard Zygelman (University of Nevada, Las Vegas and ITAMP); Robert Littlejohn (University of California, Berkeley)

July 1-3, 1999: Trapping, Spectroscopy, and Collisions of Ultracold Molecules
Workshop Organizers: Robert Forrey (Center for Astrophysics); John Doyle (Harvard Physics Department)
View Talks , Schedule, Participants, Abstracts

November 4-6, 1999: Fragmentation and Recombination in Novel 3- and 4-Body Systems
Workshop Organizers: C.D. Lin (Kansas State University); Brett Esry (ITAMP)
Schedule of Talks , Abstracts , Participants

1998

 top

home

October 8-10, 1998: Wavelets and Applications in Physics and Astrophysics
(Joint ITAMP/CTSPS at Clark Atlanta University)
Workshop Organizers: Alfred Msezane (CTSPS, Clark Atlanta Univ.), Romain Murenzi (CTSPS, Clark Atlanta Univ.) and Jean-Pierre Antoine (FYMA, Catholic University of Louvain)

July 6-8, 1998: Dynamics of Clusters (Joint ITAMP/INT, Seattle) at Seattle
Workshop Organizers: Stephen Berry (Univ. of Chicago), George Bertsch (Univ. of Washington) and Aurel Bulgac (Univ. of Washington)

June 8-12, 1998: Threshold Phenomena
Workshop Organizers: Joseph Macek, (Univ. of Tenn. and ORNL), Ilya Fabrikant, (Univ. of Nebraska) and Hossein Sadeghpour (ITAMP)

April 30 - May 2, 1998: Quantum Nonintegrability: Molecular Systems and General Theory
Workshop Organizers: Jian-Min Yuan, Drexel University, Steven Tomsovic, Washington State University, and Michel Vallieres, Drexel University

March 15-29, 1998: Casimir Forces
Workshop Organizers: Chi-Kwan Au, University of South Carolina, James Babb, ITAMP, Peter Milonni, Los Alamos National Laboratory, and Larry Spruch, New York University

 

1997

 top

home

October 30-November 1, 1997: Manifestations of Electron Correlation
Workshop Organizers: James McGuire (Tulane) and Hossein Sadeghpour (ITAMP)

August 1-15, 1997: Experimental Realizations of Quantum Logic
Workshop Organizers: Seth Lloyd (M.I.T.)

July 10-12, 1997: Resonances and Fragmentation of Three-Body Systems
Workshop Organizers: Anthony Starace, University of Nebraska and Jan-Michael Rost, Albert-Ludwig-Universitat

May 15-17, 1997: Dusty Plasmas
Workshop Organizers: Alan Garscadden Wright Laboratory, Wright-Patterson AFB and Thomas Hartquist, Max-Planck Institut fuer Extraterrestrische Physik

April 24-26, 1997: Classical Orbits and Interferences in Designer Atoms
Workshop Organizers: Joachim Burgdorfer (Department of Physics, University of Tennessee, Knoxville) and John Delos (Department of Physics, College of William & Mary)

1996

 top

home

October 24-26, 1996: New Developments in Electron-Atom Scattering
Workshop Organizers: Mitch Pindzola (Department of Physics, Auburn University) and Donald Griffin (Department of Physics, Rollin College)

August 19-31, 1996: Bose Einstein Condensate: Kinetic and Probe of the Condensate
Workshop Organizers: Isaac Silvera, (Department of Physics, Harvard), Yuri Kagan (I.V. Kurchatov Institute of Atomic Energy, Moscow) and Hossein Sadeghpour (ITAMP)

July 11-13, 1996: Exotic Atoms
Workshop Organizers: Gerald Gabrielse (Department of Physics, Harvard) and Isao Shimamura (RIKEN, Wako, Saitama, Japan)

June 14-15, 1996: Atomic and Molecular Data for Science and Technology
Workshop Organizers: Jim Babb (ITAMP), Alex Dalgarno (ITAMP), Hossein Sadeghpour (ITAMP), and Peter Smith (AMP, Center for Astropysics, Harvard)

May 20-21, 1996: Tritium Beta Decay Spectrum: The Negative Neutrino Mass-Squared Issue
Workshop Organizers: Wick Haxton (I.N.T., Univ. of Washington) and Krzysztof Szalewicz, (Department of Physics, Univ. of Delaware, Newark)

April 26-28, 1996: Asymptotic Properties of Eigenstates of Classically Chaotic Systems
Workshop Organizers: Eric Heller (Harvard), Shing-Tung Yau (Harvard), Victor Guillemin (M.I.T.), and Peter Sarnak (Princeton Univ.)

1995

April 27-30, 1995, Electron Degradation Processes
Workshop Organizers:
Mineo Kimura (School of Allied Health Sciences, Yamaguchi University, Japan)
and Mitio Inokuti

June 4-6, 1995: Strong Perturbations of Atomic and Molecular Rydberg States
Workshop Organizers: Turgay Uzer (School of Physics, Georgia Institute of Technology) and David Farrelly (Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Utah State University)

October 19-21,1995: Multi-Particle Atomic Systems in Intense Laser Fields
Workshop Organizers:  Charles Joachain, (Universite Libre de Bruxelles) and Robin Shakeshaft (Physics Department, University of Southern California, Los Angeles)

August 6-September 1, 1995, Computational Density Matrix Techniques for Cold Atom Interactions
Workshop Organizers: Carl Williams (James Franck Institute, University of Chicago), Keith Burnett (Department of Physics, Oxford University) and Paul Julienne (Physics, NIST, Gaithersburg)

June 12-30, 1995: Frames, Symmetries and Gauge Potentials in Atomic and Molecular Dynamics
Workshop Organizers: Robert Littlejohn (Department of Physics, University of California, Berkeley) and Greg Ezra (Baker Laboratory of Chemistry, Cornell University)

 top

home