SSP Seminars: Fall 2009
 

SSP seminars are held from 12:00pm to 1:00pm in the Pratt conference room, PG-04, 60 Garden Street, unless otherwise noted below.

Monday 24th August
12:00 noon
Gregory Fleishman (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
"Dynamic Magnetography of Solar Flaring Loops"
Tuesday 1st September
12:30 p.m.
Trent Dupuy (IfA)
"Testing Substellar Models with Keck LGS AO Dynamical Masses"
(note, time change!)
Wednesday 16th September (Joint HEA/SSP Seminar)
12:30 p.m. (Pratt)
Mahboubeh Asgari (UCL,UK)
"Self-organized braiding and the structure of Coronal Loops"
Thursday 17th September
1:00 p.m.
Bart De Pontieu (LMSAL)
"Observing the Roots of Coronal Heating - in the Chromosphere"
(note, time change!)
Monday 21st September
12:00 noon
Drake Deming (Goddard)
"Finding Habitable Transiting SuperEarth Exoplanets, and Characterizing their Atmospheres Using the James Webb Space Telescope"
Monday 28th September
12:00 noon (Classroom A-101)
Althea Moorhead (Florida)
"Giant planet migration in eccentric and non-eccentric regimes"
(note, location change!)
Tuesday 29th September
2:00 p.m.
Philip Judge (High Altitude Observatory, Boulder)
"Look what's under the magnetic carpet! The solar physics key to open the corona: the chromosphere"
(note, time change!)
Wednesday 30th September (Joint HEA/SSP Seminar)
12:30 p.m.
Tibor Torok (Observatory of Paris Meudon)
"Formation of 3D nullpoint topologies, torus-unstable flux ropes, and erupting sigmoids in the solar corona"
Monday 5th October
12:00 noon
SSP short talks
1. Andrea Dupree - "Stars: Young and Old"
2. Dimitar Sasselov - "Super-Earths Interiors as Kepler Could Reveal Them"
3. Joel Hartman - "Studying the variability of low-mass stars with HATNet"
4. Open
Friday 9th October
10:30 a.m. (Classroom A-101)
Wolfgang Schmidt (KIS)
"The SUNRISE long-duration balloon flight - Observing the sun as never before"
(note, time and location change!)
Monday 19th October
12:00 noon
SSP short talks
1. Misha Petaev - "The SJ101 CAI from the Allende chondrite: A record of dust evaporation, condensation, agglomeration, and melting in the early solar nebula."
2. Ofer Cohen - "Interactions of the Magnetospheres of Stars and Close-in Giant Planets"
Monday 26th October
12:00 noon
SSP short talks
1. Juan Luna - "Taking Chandra to the limit: imaging and spectra"
2. Nick Murphy - "Global effects and asymmetry during magnetic reconnection"
Monday 2nd November
12:00 noon
Jun Lin (Yunnan Astronomical Observatory)
"Solar Eruptions and the CME/Flare Current Sheets"
Monday 9th November (Joint HEA/SSP Seminar)
12:00 noon
Enrico Landi (NRL)
"Physical conditions in a CME from Hinode, STEREO, and SOHO observations"
Tuesday 10th November
2:00 pm
Brendan O'Dwyer (University of Cambridge)
"Hinode EIS Observations of a Limb Active Region"
(note, the time change!)
Monday 16th November
12:00 noon
Chris Stark (Maryland)
"Decoding Debris Disks: Modeling the Dynamical Signatures of Exoplanets"
Monday 23rd November
12:00 noon
Nikku Madhusudhan (MIT)
"A new approach to retrieve atmospheric properties of extrasolar planets"
Monday 30th November
12:00 noon
Pin Wu (BU)
"Ion Kinetics at the Heliospheric Termination Shock"
Monday 7th December
12:00 noon
Katherine Kretke (Santa Cruz)
"Saving Planetary Cores in MRI-active Disks"
Monday 14th December
12:00 noon
John Debes (Goddard)
"Interstellar Medium Sculpting of Nearby Debris Disks"

[Past and future seminars]

To speakers: Please be sure to send an abstract of your talk to Joel Hartman (jhartman at cfa) or Juan Luna (gluna at cfa) by the close of business on the Wednesday (or at the very latest, 12pm EST/EDT on the Thursday) before the talk, in order to allow us to advertise it in the weekly CfA events calendar. Directions to the CfA are available here, and the OIR group maintain a useful guide to local accommodations for visitors from out of town.

Please contact Joel Hartman (jhartman at cfa) or Juan Luna (gluna at cfa) if you would like to give a talk, or if you have a visitor that you would like us to invite to give a talk.


 
 

Section Photo