Program

The meeting program is divided into 5 astrochemistry research themes. Schedule subject to change.

* = Invited Speaker

(C) = Contributed Talk

THE ASTROCHEMICAL WATER TRAIL PHOTON-DOMINATED REGIONS DURING STAR AND PLANET FORMATION ORIGINS OF CHEMICAL COMPLEXITY ROLE OF DUST AND GRAIN GROWTH FOR PLANET FORMATION CHEMISTRY AS A TRACER OF PHYSICS IN ASTRONOMICAL ENVIRONMENTS
Tuesday, July 10
8:00 am - 8:30 am Registration
8:30 am - 9:00 am Opening Remarks
9:00 am - 9:30 am Introduction by Xander Tielens - The Molecular Universe
9:30 am - 10:00 am Paola Caselli* - Prestellar chemistry and the role of water: from Herschel to JWST
10:00 am - 10:30 am Kenji Furuya* - Astrochemical models of water
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee
11:00 am – 11:30 am Lars Kristensen* - The astrochemical water trail
11:30 am – 11:45 am Nick Indriolo (C) - Probing the Hot, Dense Gas near Massive Protostars via Water Absorption
11:45 am – 12:00 pm Daniel Harsono (C) - Filling in the blanks in the water trail: observed water depletion due to grain growth around young protostars
12:00 pm – 12:15 pm Shota Notsu (C) - Possibility to locate the position of the H2O snowline in protoplanetary disks through spectroscopic observations
12:15 pm – 12:30 pm Aspen Clements (C) - Kinetic Monte Carlo simulations of ice processing: from the lab to interstellar environments
12:30 pm – 2:00 pm Lunch Break
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm Thomas Henning* - From Dust Particles to Planets
2:30 pm – 2:45 pm Jonathan Tan (C) - Inside-Out Planet Formation - In situ formation of the Super-Earths
2:45 pm – 3:00 pm John Tobin (C) - Revolutionizing our View of Disk and Multiple Star Formation: New Frontiers Explored by ALMA and the VLA
3:00 pm – 3:15 pm Jane Huang (C) - High angular resolution ALMA observations of protoplanetary disks
3:15 pm – 3:30 pm Giovanni Rosotti (C) - Planetary gaps in continuum and molecular emission
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm Coffee Break
4:00 pm – 4:30 pm Leonardo Testi* - Observations of disk evolution with ALMA
4:30 pm – 4:45 pm Stefano Facchini (C) - The ALMA view on radial drift in disks: a symptomatic case
4:45 pm – 5:00 pm Nienke van der Marel (C) - Rings, gaps, cavities: the connection between large and transitional disks
5:00 pm – 7:00 pm Posters and Reception
Wednesday, July 11
9:00 am - 9:30 am Neal Evans* - Chemistry as a tracer of physics in astronomical environments
9:30 am - 9:45 am Nanase Harada (C) - ALCHEMI Survey: Chemical complexity in the starburst galaxy NGC 253
9:45 am – 10:15 am Mark Wolfire* - Astrochemical determinations of the cosmic-ray ionization rate in the Galactic disk
10:15 am – 10:30 am Thomas Bisbas (C) - How do cosmic-rays affect the traceability of molecular gas in galaxies?
10:30 am - 11:15 am Coffee
11:15 am – 11:30 am Mario Tafalla (C) - Characterizing the chemical composition of whole clouds with stratified sampling
11:30 am – 11:45 am Lukasz Tychoniec (C) - Chemical and kinematic characterization of extremely high-velocity molecular jets in Serpens with ALMA
11:45 am – 12:00 am Evelyne Roueff (C) - New interstellar sulfur compounds
12:00 pm – 2:00 pm Lunch Break
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm Nami Sakai* - Physics and chemistry of disk formation
2:30 pm – 2:45 pm Merel van 't Hoff (C) - Characterizing the youngest disks using chemical tracers
2:45 pm – 3:00 pm Elizabeth Artur de la Villarmois (C) - The chemical fingerprint of Class I sources
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm Ilse Cleeves* - The co-evolution of physics and chemistry in protoplanetary disks
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm Coffee Break
4:00 pm – 4:15 pm Anna Miotello (C) - Puzzling carbon budget and masses of protoplanetary disks
4:15 pm – 4:30 pm Ke Zhang (C) - Characterizing the evolution of volatile elemental abundances in Protoplanetary disks
4:30 pm – 4:45 pm Chunhua Qi (C) - Imaging condensation fronts of CO and N2 in disks
4:45 pm – 5:00 pm Yuri Aikawa (C) - Multiple paths of deuterium fractionation in protoplanetary disks
5:00 pm – 7:00 pm Posters and Reception
Thursday, July 12
9:00 am - 9:30 am John Black* - Photon-dominated regions during star and planet formation
9:30 am - 9:45 am Marc van Hemert (C) - Photodissociation of CN by the interstellar radiation field
9:45 am – 10:15 am Edith Fayolle* - Photon dominated chemistry at the ice-gas interface
10:15 am - 11:15 am Coffee Break and Posters
11:15 am – 11:30 pm Viviana Guzman (C) - Complex molecules in PDRs and protoplanetar disks
11:30 pm – 11:45 pm Romane Le Gal (C) - Astrochemical modeling of photon-dominated regions: the Horeshead nebula case
11:45 pm – 12:00 pm Dana Anderson (C) - Refractory Carbon Reprocessing in Protoplanetary Disks
12:00 pm – 12:15 pm Alex Cridland (C) - Nitrogen Chemistry in Exoplanetary Atmospheres - Prospects with JWST-MIRI
12:15 pm – 2:00 pm Lunch Break
2:00 pm – 6:00 pm Huntington Gardens Excursion
6:30 pm – 7:15 pm Pre-dinner reception - Patio at the Athenaeum
7:30 pm – 9:00 pm Conference Dinner - Athenaeum (Seating is at 7:30pm)
Friday, July 13
9:00 am - 9:30 am Eric Herbst* - Origins of astrochemical complexity
9:30 am - 9:45 am Samantha Scibelli (C) - Prevalent Organic Molecules towards Prestellar Cores in the Taurus Star Forming Region
9:45 am - 10:00 am Laurent Wiesenfeld (C) - A story about HNCO : observation, quenching and modeling
10:00 am - 10:15 am Brandon Carroll (C) - Tracing the Origin of Nitrogen Bearing Organics Toward Orion KL with ALMA
10:15 am - 10:30 am Brett McGuire (C) - From One to Two Dimensional Interstellar Carbon: A Synthesis of Laboratory, Observations, and Theory
10:30 am - 11:00 am Coffee
11:00 am – 11:30 am Harold Linnartz* - Complex organic molecule formation under dark cloud conditions: The laboratory view
11:30 am – 11:45 am Jennifer Bergner (C) - Oxygen insertion chemistry: laboratory constraints on a COM formation pathway
11:45 am – 12:00 pm Kinsuk Acharyya (C) - Molecular Complexity in the star-forming regions of Magellanic Clouds: Metallicity vs. Physical Conditions
12:00 pm – 12:15 pm Niels Ligterink (C) - The prebiotic building blocks of peptides
12:15 pm – 12:30 pm Kotomi Taniguchi (C) - The Carbon-Chain Chemistry in the High-Mass Star-Forming Regions
12:30 pm – 2:00 pm Lunch Break
2:00 pm – 2:30 pm Catherine Walsh* - Complex chemistry in protoplanetary disks: new insights from ALMA
2:30 pm – 2:45 pm Kamber Schwarz (C) - Unlocking Midplane CO Depletion in Protoplanetary Disks: Implications for Planets
2:45 pm – 3:00 pm Susanne Wampfler (C) - Towards a better understanding of the 15N-enrichments in organic solar system matter
3:00 pm – 3:15 pm David Wilner (C) - A Molecular Reconnaissance of the beta Pictoris Debris Disk
3:15 pm – 3:30 pm Maria Drozdovskaya (C) - Volatile Links between IRAS16293-2422B and 67P/C-G
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm Coffee Break
4:00 pm – 4:45 pm Closing Remarks by Ted Bergin*