CfA Events Calendar

Week of March 24 through March 30, 2019

Monday, March 25

12:00 pm: Stars and Planets Seminar (Phillips Auditorium)
Cecilia Leung (Univ. of Arizona): "Regional Atmospheric Dynamics of Water on Mars"

2:30 pm: Evolved Stars & Binaries (Library)
Tomasz Kaminski (CfA): "On Mass Loss in VY CMa, a Red Supergiant Progenitor of a Supernova"

2:30 pm: Evolved Stars & Binaries (Library)
M. MacLeod (CfA): "TBD"

Tuesday, March 26

12:00 pm: Galaxies and Cosmology Seminar (Phillips Auditorium)
Joel Bregman (University of Michigan): "The Baryon and Metal Content of Halos of Galaxies"
Tamara Bogdanovic (Georgia Tech): "AGN feedback in galaxy clusters driven by intermittent accretion of cold gas"

1:00 pm: Exoplanet Pizza Lunch (Pratt Conference Room)
Giovanni Bruno (INAF): "WASP-52b: Starspots in the Near-Infrared and Their Effect on Atmospheric Retrievals"
Maximilian Guenther (MIT): "Stellar Flares from the First Tess Data Release: Exploring a New Sample of M-dwarfs"

1:00 pm: ADS Office Hours (Wolbach Library Collaboration Space) Following the talk, there will be drop-in hours from 1:30 to 3:00 pm for questions and one-on-one demos.
Kelly Lockhart (CfA): "Personalization in the New ADS: ORCID and Libraries"

Wednesday, March 27

12:30 pm: High Energy Phenomena Seminar (Phillips Auditorium) Pizza will be served at 12:20
Klaus Dolag (USM/MPA): "Connecting across Scales: From Galaxies into the Cosmic Web with the Magneticum Simulations."

2:00 pm: ITC Pizza Lunch (Phillips Auditorium)
Andra Stroe (CfA) and Jubee Sohn (CfA): "Galaxy evolution in dense environments"

Thursday, March 28

11:00 am: ITC Colloquium (Pratt)
Leslie Rogers (U Chicago): "Journey to the Center of the Super-Earth"

12:30 pm: ITC Luncheon (Phillips Auditorium) The 2018-2019 ITC luncheons are sponsored by a generous donation from ITC senior faculty member Dr. Eric Keto.
Rainer Weinberger (ITC): "E pur si muove: The public version of the Arepo code"
Bekki Dawson (Penn State): "Who did it? Debris disk sculpting in multi-planet systems"
Leslie Rogers (Chicago): "TBD"
Trevor Rhone (CfA): "Machine learning studies of two-dimensional magnetic materials"

4:00 pm: CfA Colloquium. Bok Prize Lecture (Phillips Auditorium) Tea and cookies will be served at 3:30
Bekki Dawson (Penn State U.): "Inner Solar Systems"

Friday, March 29

1:00 pm: Equity and Inclusion Journal Club (Phillips Auditorium) The talk will be preceded by lunch (provided) at 12:45 pm.
Kelly Blumenthal (CfA): "Education Reform"