Galaxies & Cosmology & Stars & Planets Seminar Schedule

Click on the date to view more information about each talk.

Date Speaker Title Special Note
Tue 09/08/2020
  1. Samson A Johnson (The Ohio State University)
  2. Pengfei Li (Case Western Reserve University)
  1. The Roman Galactic Exoplanet Survey: Prospects for Constraining the Frequency of Earth-Analogs
  2. The halo mass function of late-type galaxies from HI kinematics

Tuesday due to holiday

Mon 09/14/2020
  1. Kathryn Neugent (University of Washington & Lowell Observatory)
  2. Jahmour Givans (The Ohio State University)
  1. The Binary Fraction of Red Supergiants in the Local Group Galaxies
  2. Lyman-alpha forest perturbative modeling and improved CMB constraining power
Mon 09/21/2020
  1. Tyler Holland-Ashford (The Ohio State University)
  2. Jacob Luhn (Penn State University)
  1. Probing Ejecta Asymmetries in Core-Collapse Supernova Remnants
  2. The Evolution of Stellar Radial Velocity Jitter: Toward an Astrophysically-Motivated Predictor of Stellar RV Jitter
Mon 09/28/2020
  1. Thales A. Gutcke (Max Planck Institute for Astrophysics)
  2. Antonella Palmese (Fermilab)
  1. LYRA: The violent birth of ultra faint dwarf galaxies at high redshift
  2. Gravitational wave cosmology with galaxy surveys
Mon 10/05/2020
  1. Jayesh Goyal (Cornell University)
  2. Josh Dillon (UC Berkeley)
  1. A Library of Self-Consistent Simulated Exoplanet Atmospheres
  2. Precision Calibration for 21 cm Cosmology with the Hydrogen Epoch of Reionization Array
Tue 10/13/2020
  1. Fabio Del Sordo (Institute of Astrophysics, FORTH)
  2. Allison Matthews (University of Virginia)
  1. The discovery of the multiplanetary system of Proxima Centauri
  2. The First Dust-Unbiased Measurement of the Star Formation History of the Universe

Tuesday due to holiday

Mon 10/19/2020
  1. Nicolas Garavito-Camargo (University of Arizona)
  2. Lily Zhao (Yale University)
  1. The dynamics of the Milky Way in presence of the Large Magellanic Cloud
  2. EXPRES: A Next-Generation Spectrograph
Mon 10/26/2020
  1. Ariadna Murguia-Berthier (UC Santa Cruz)
  2. Sophie Koudmani (University of Cambridge)
  1. Disappearing stars without a trace: what is their maximum angular momentum?
  2. The Impact of AGN Feedback on Simulated Dwarf Galaxies
Mon 11/02/2020
  1. Martyna Chruslinska (Radboud University)
  2. Jon Zink (UCLA)
  1. Metallicity of stars throughout the cosmic history and merging double compact objects
  2. Utilizing Kepler and K2 to Advance Exoplanet Demographics
Mon 11/09/2020
  1. Martin Schlecker (Max Planck Institute for Astronomy)
  2. Victoria Strait (UC Davis)
  1. A compositional link between
warm super-Earths and cold Jupiters
  2. What can we learn about z~6-10 galaxies before JWST?
Mon 11/16/2020
  1. Carl Fields (Michigan State University)
  2. Ethan Nadler (KIPAC/Stanford)
  1. Multi-Dimensional Hydrodynamic Simulations of Massive Stars
  2. The Faintest Galaxies and their Dark Matter Halos
Mon 11/23/2020
  1. Melanie Kaasinen (Max Planck Institute for Astronomy)
  2. Jamie Law-Smith (UC Santa Cruz)
  1. The Molecular Gas Reservoirs of z~2 Star-forming Galaxies
  2. Interactions between black holes, stars, neutron stars, and the galaxy
Mon 11/30/2020
  1. Alexandra Amon (Stanford University)
  2. Rachael Roettenbacher (Yale University)
  1. Weak lensing with the Dark Energy Survey Year 3
  2. Imaging and Surveying Spotted Stars
Mon 12/07/2020
  1. Cameron J Mackie (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
  2. Neige Frankel (MPIA Heidelberg)
  1. The Anharmonic Infrared Spectra of Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons
  2. Seeing the Milky Way Disk Evolve